KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

ausbau der Koranerklaerung

English translation: expanding on the Koran explication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbau der Koranerklaerung
English translation:expanding on the Koran explication
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:11 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: ausbau der Koranerklaerung
Es ist oft darauf hingewiesen worden, wie der einfache Ausbau der Koranerklaerung die Araber in die Schule der Christen und Juden trieb.
MSH
simple amplification of the Koran explication
Explanation:
Dear MSH, I am by no means a scholar of the Koran and really do not know precisely which Ausbau and which explication this refers to. But if it is a general translation you're looking for this might help.

"Just as the man is permitted talaq, so also is the woman permitted to take khula. In this matter as in all others, women and men have equal rights in Islam. In Surah Al Baqr (Section 228), there are five words which according to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad's explication of the Koran, altered the status of women for all time to come. The words are: Wa la hunna mislullazi alayhinna bil ma`ruuf. This means that (in matters of husn-e-suluk `beauteous treatment') women have the same rights over men as men have over women. In Section 229 of the same Ayat, a woman is permitted to end a tortuous married life by taking khula although she has to go through the Qazi, unlike the man who does not have to fulfil this condition."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or explication according to the text cited.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simple elaboration of the message of the Koran
jerrie
4 +1simple amplification of the Koran explication
Kim Metzger
4plainly structured message of the korangangels
4setup of Koran interpretation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setup of Koran interpretation


Explanation:
However, it is difficult to choose the best option for "setup" / "structure" or similar without more context (about which time and place etc.)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plainly structured message of the koran


Explanation:
is what is meant, I think

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple amplification of the Koran explication


Explanation:
Dear MSH, I am by no means a scholar of the Koran and really do not know precisely which Ausbau and which explication this refers to. But if it is a general translation you're looking for this might help.

"Just as the man is permitted talaq, so also is the woman permitted to take khula. In this matter as in all others, women and men have equal rights in Islam. In Surah Al Baqr (Section 228), there are five words which according to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad's explication of the Koran, altered the status of women for all time to come. The words are: Wa la hunna mislullazi alayhinna bil ma`ruuf. This means that (in matters of husn-e-suluk `beauteous treatment') women have the same rights over men as men have over women. In Section 229 of the same Ayat, a woman is permitted to end a tortuous married life by taking khula although she has to go through the Qazi, unlike the man who does not have to fulfil this condition."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or explication according to the text cited.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/Park/6443/Talaq/talaq...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple elaboration of the message of the Koran


Explanation:
straightforward explanation of the Koran doctrine

Just a few more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs