KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Beamtenfamilie

English translation: family of officials


16:48 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Beamtenfamilie
die Familie des Damasceners war eine alte Beamtenfamilie
MSH
English translation:family of officials
Explanation:
XXX's family had a long tradition of working as officials.

Many generations of the XXX family worked as officials.

XXX came from a long line of officials.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2family of officials
Mary Worby
4civil servant's familyntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil servant's family


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Damascan came from an old family of civil servants.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: I think it should be plural : Family of civil servants OR civil servants'family
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: i like civil servants (plural) over official
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family of officials


Explanation:
XXX's family had a long tradition of working as officials.

Many generations of the XXX family worked as officials.

XXX came from a long line of officials.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: I like the "long line of"
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs