KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: If a Saracen questions you, answer him well, not approximately.


19:58 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Wenn Dich ein Sarazene fragt, so antworte ihm so und nicht etwa so.
MSH
English translation:If a Saracen questions you, answer him well, not approximately.
Explanation:
"etwa so" in the sense of not quite on the mark
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If a Saracen questions you, answer him well, not approximately.Mary Wilburn
4 +2If a Saracen asks you, answer him this way, not that way...Klaus Dorn
4... und nicht etwa so (wie du ihm eben geantwortet hast)
Cilian O'Tuama
2When [If] a Saracene asks you, answer him this way and not that way.ntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If a Saracen asks you, answer him this way, not that way...


Explanation:
that's the translation, but where's the sense?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
When [If] a Saracene asks you, answer him this way and not that way.


Explanation:
Sounds odd, but I can't think of another possible meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 03:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that Saracen

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If a Saracen questions you, answer him well, not approximately.


Explanation:
"etwa so" in the sense of not quite on the mark

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: this is the only correct answer.
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... und nicht etwa so (wie du ihm eben geantwortet hast)


Explanation:
perhaps

i.e. don't reply like you just did, but in a different/the following manner.

Wildish guess.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16