KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

... zu reicherem Kindersegen

English translation: ...results in being blessed with more children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... führt zu reicherem Kindersegen
English translation:...results in being blessed with more children
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

20:48 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: ... zu reicherem Kindersegen
Monogamie fuehrt zu reicherem Kindersegen.
MSH
results in being blessed with more children
Explanation:
See reference for "being blessed with more children"
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9results in being blessed with more children
Georg Finsterwald
5 +1monogamous couples are blessed with more children
Wynona Kaspar
4 -1children, born out of monogamy, will bring more blessingsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1The children of monogamous unions are more richly blessed.ingot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
results in being blessed with more children


Explanation:
See reference for "being blessed with more children"


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22being+blessed+with+mo...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I do not known about "blessed", but it corresponds to "Segen"
3 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Whether or not this is a blessing - I'm not sure everyone would see it this way!;-)
4 mins

agree  jerrie: Mmmm, mine's a blessing in disguise...very heavily disguised
8 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: Although I only have one child.
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
59 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
children, born out of monogamy, will bring more blessings


Explanation:
... to you and your family.

I like the previous answer but find it hard to comprehend that 1 wife should bring me more children than four (of different ages).

'more' could refer to the blessing, rather than the number of children.(sons?)

To interpret this statement correctly you would have to know which religion it comes from and in what period of the religion's history it was made.

Logically monogamy produces less children, but (hopefully) more blessings than polygamy.

HTH





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wynona Kaspar: "reicher Kindersegen" = many children
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The children of monogamous unions are more richly blessed.


Explanation:
My take.

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wynona Kaspar: it's about more children, not quality of upbringing
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monogamous couples are blessed with more children


Explanation:
another option

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly.
1 hr