KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: sentence


14:31 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
Der Schriftbeweis musste in der christlich-islamischen Polemik eo ipso ausscheiden.
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Scriptural evidence ipso facto could not enter into ( not be part of) the Islamic-Christian polemics

Polemics seems OK, because it is more adversarial than a mere dispute
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4The scriptual evidence alone had to be removed in the Christian/Islamic debate.
jerrie
4Scripture-proof had to retire in Christian-Islamic polemics, ipso facto.xxxbrute
3 +1sentencentext


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Scriptural evidence had to be ruled out ipso facto in the Christian-Islamic dispute.


[I'm guessing somewhat because the context is missing. Polemik can also mean polemics, in which case it would be "Christo-Islamic polemics" — Christianity and Islam together rather than as opponents; but that's probably not what's meant here.]

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scripture-proof had to retire in Christian-Islamic polemics, ipso facto.


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The scriptual evidence alone had to be removed in the Christian/Islamic debate.


Explanation:
Just a thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Scriptural evidence ipso facto could not enter into ( not be part of) the Islamic-Christian polemics

Polemics seems OK, because it is more adversarial than a mere dispute

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
1 hr