KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

sentence

English translation: one more offering


20:50 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: sentence
In eigener Werkstatt hat der Islam sein Dogma von der Verwerflichkeit der Bilder wenigstens in dieser Formulierung sicher nicht erzeugt.
MSH
English translation:one more offering
Explanation:
Certainly , the Islamic religion did not invent the prohibition of pictorial imagery of God, at least not in this particular phrasing.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.. in its own councils ..
Alexander Schleber
4 +1To be sure, Islam did not spawn its dogma of the damnability of imagery in its own workshop,at leastMary Wilburn
4 +1See attempt
Kim Metzger
4It was not in this formulation...
R. A. Stegemann
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Islam has not developed the doctrin that declares pictures of man as sinful,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4one more offering
Johanna Timm, PhD
4It is certain that Islam did not in its own workshop develop
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencentext
4sentencegangels
4 -1sentenceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Certainly Islam did not fabricate its dogma of the prohibition against images in its own workshop — at least not phrased in this manner.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See attempt


Explanation:
Islam surely did not produce its dogma of the wickedness of the images in its own workshop - at least not in this formulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of images - not of the images

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
At least in this definition, the Islamic dogma stating that effigies are reprehensible didn't originate within the doctrine.

At least in this definition, their dogma that effigies are reprehensible didn't originate within the Islamic doctrine.

I suppose the meaning of "Bilder" here is "Bildnisse" and hence I rephrased the sentence a slight bit.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Why 'definition'? That's a very different thing from 'formulation'.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be sure, Islam did not spawn its dogma of the damnability of imagery in its own workshop,at least


Explanation:
not as it is formulated here.

Note. Not enough room on the answer line, so my suggestion is completed above. The translation seems more or less consistent in all the attempts, but the mood is different. With so little context, one guess may be as good as another.

Good luck.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is certain that Islam did not in its own workshop develop


Explanation:
its dogma concerning the abominableness of images, at least not in this formulation.
How can we say it? Let me count the ways.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more offering


Explanation:
Certainly , the Islamic religion did not invent the prohibition of pictorial imagery of God, at least not in this particular phrasing.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Islam hardly created (constructed) in its backyard the dogma of disapproval for pictorial representation, certainy not using this type of formulation.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Islam has not developed the doctrin that declares pictures of man as sinful,


Explanation:
..., at least not of its own making and in this form.

Yet another possibility.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. in its own councils ..


Explanation:
"The Islamic dogma of the reprehensibility of images of man certainly did not originate within its own councils, at least not in this formulation".

1) I do not like the word Werkstatt as translated to workshop. Religious discussion groups are usually referred to as councils.
2) "Bilder" in translation as imagry is also not 100% correct. Islam forbids images of man, but not of plants. In some instances anmila sare also permitted.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
49 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was not in this formulation...


Explanation:
It was not in this formulation of Islamic doctrine that Islam developed its abhorence for the creation (or alternatively recreation) of images.

As I do not know enough about the Islamic faith to know the kinds of images to which you refer, I leave it to your own newly acquired understanding of the subject matter to find an appropriate word for the kinds of images applicable in your translation.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Islam certainly hasn't evolved its dogma of the reprehensibility of pictures, at least in this formulation, on its own.

xxxbrute