KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Stationsliturgie

English translation: stational liturgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stationsliturgie
English translation:stational liturgy
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

12:59 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion
German term or phrase: Stationsliturgie
Einst Bestattungsort, Ort des Totengedenkens und der persönlichen Heiligenverehrung, wurde die Peterskirche nun Bestandteil der Stationsliturgie und übernahm Funktionen der Gemeindekirchen.
Claudia J.
United States
stational liturgy
Explanation:
siehe Link
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stational liturgy
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1station liturgyBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station liturgy


Explanation:
See:
www.oscgeneral.org/source/newsletter.html
and
www.oscgeneral.org/source/newsletter/2006_03_news.pdf

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Deserves acknowledging.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kcda.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stational liturgy


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stationsgottesdienst
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's the term
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rebecca Garber
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  monbuckland: refers to Stations of the Cross
20 hrs
  -> thanks