KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Einweihung (here)

English translation: consecration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einweihung
English translation:consecration
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:04 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Einweihung (here)
I'm afraid christening wouldn't work for a Hindu temple. A Hindu temple is under construction. There will be an Einweihung next spring.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
consecration
Explanation:
How about that?
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Endre. I need to get more sleep!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7consecration
Endre Both
5 +1dedication
Lucien Marcelet
5initiation / consecration
A. DePaiva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consecration


Explanation:
How about that?

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Endre. I need to get more sleep!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Spot on.
10 mins

agree  writeaway
16 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
17 mins

agree  David Hannigan: Perfect
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
51 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedication


Explanation:
Kim, you can use either consecrate or dedicate. They are synonyms for this purpose.

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initiation / consecration


Explanation:
It depends:

Persons: initiation
Temple building: consecration (I guess the text refers to the temple building)
Deities: installation

I am living in a small village that has a Hindu temple in the adjacent forest. ;)

A. DePaiva
Germany