Spruchweisheit

English translation: Proverb/wise old saying

German term or phrase:Spruchweisheit
English translation:Proverb/wise old saying
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:11 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Spruchweisheit
"die alttestamentliche Spruchweisheit scheint gegenüber einer alttestamentlichen Theologie stark zurückzufallen"
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
wisdom sayings/poems, proverbs
Explanation:
"...The Book of Proverbs is understood
depending on context:

as an anthology of **wisdom sayings and poems** composed by different authors over a considerable space of time in Israelite history..."

"...**Proverbs** are generally considered as central expressions of a culture's wisdom and tradition..."

Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Words of Wisdom
Jeannie Graham
3 +1wisdom sayings/poems, proverbs
Doris Marka
3 +1wise saying / wise words
Mary Worby
3prophecies
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wise saying / wise words


Explanation:
Difficult to know without more context. Does this refer to a specific saying or is it more generalised?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or wise old saying. Just wanted to add this for the record.
289 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wisdom sayings/poems, proverbs


Explanation:
"...The Book of Proverbs is understood
depending on context:

as an anthology of **wisdom sayings and poems** composed by different authors over a considerable space of time in Israelite history..."

"...**Proverbs** are generally considered as central expressions of a culture's wisdom and tradition..."




    Reference: http://www.acu.edu.au/theology/proverbs.htm
    Reference: http://www.misjonshs.no/publikasjoner/ot_afr/naots/issue_6.h...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: "proverbs" is more common in this context, many hits in google
23 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Agree with proverb but 'wisdom saying' wouldn't work in English.
289 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Words of Wisdom


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrienne Gutmans: Unquestionably this is the correct answer in nearly any context.
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prophecies


Explanation:
scriptures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or teachings
Old Testament teachings

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20