KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

„einen jeden auf sein Gewissen zu weisen".

English translation: to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience


21:23 Aug 31, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: „einen jeden auf sein Gewissen zu weisen".
Ihm zufolge ist es für das evangelische Christentum
charakteristisch, „einen jeden auf sein Gewissen zu weisen".

From an article about protestantism. I do not understand what the quote says. Is the einen referring to the Gewissen despite the ending of einen being masculine and the Gewissen being das?
Thanks
Fionna Little
English translation:to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience
Explanation:
As Kim has already suggested, I'm almost certain that "einen jeden" refers to each person.
It's the accusative form of "ein jeder", and seems to refer to people.

Depending on how you translate "weisen", it might read something like:
"to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience"
"to point everyone to their own conscience"
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience
Catherine Winzer
4 +1to remind each and every one of us to heed/mind our conscience
Gabriella Bertelmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience


Explanation:
As Kim has already suggested, I'm almost certain that "einen jeden" refers to each person.
It's the accusative form of "ein jeder", and seems to refer to people.

Depending on how you translate "weisen", it might read something like:
"to refer every individual to his or her (own) conscience"
"to point everyone to their own conscience"


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=ein+jeder
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth: Correct. And the "weisen", in this case, derives from "verweisen". Every person has to make their individual decision based on what their conscience demands/allows.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenny

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: and with Jenny's addition
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  Daniel House
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim Tucker: (would probably use "commend" rather than "refer", but fine)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim. Yes, "commend" is good!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to remind each and every one of us to heed/mind our conscience


Explanation:
Ihm zufolge ist es für das evangelische Christentum
charakteristisch, „einen jeden auf sein Gewissen zu weisen".

einen jeden (used for emphasis - jeden would suffice)

hope this is helpful





Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jim Tucker, Sabine Akabayov, PhD