Domkapitular Pfarrer

English translation: the Revd Canon

German term or phrase:Domkapitular Pfarrer
English translation:the Revd Canon
Entered by: xxxIno66

16:29 May 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Baptism Certificate
German term or phrase: Domkapitular Pfarrer
Baptism Certificate
(Catholic/Evangelical)

Bemerkungen: getauft durch Domkapitular Pfarrer X

Is this just canon?
jerrie
United Kingdom
canon
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of those instances where the German language tells you more than you need to know. IMO \"canon\" is an adequate translation in English as the \"Pfarrer\" part is silently presupposed. Should you want to translate word for word, then you need to take into consideration the denomination as the word \"Pfarrer\" can be \"parish priest\" (katholisch), \"pastor\" (evangelisch), \"vicar\" (anglikanisch), \"minister\" (von Freikirchen), etc., etc.

I would leave \"Pfarrer\" well alone and translate as \"canon\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option and, hopefully, the happy medium:

baptized by Revd Canon X / Canon Revd X (Revd here renders \"Pfarrer\" as form of address).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... Pls add \"the\": The Revd Canon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peterborough-diocese.org.uk/Our People/Bishop\'s%20Officers/titleofficer.html

http://www.stalbans.anglican.org/barton.htm

http://members.lycos.co.uk/exanimo/martinriley.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. I just used Canon in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3canon
xxxIno66
3Cathedral priest
Kim Metzger
3canon
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canon


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of those instances where the German language tells you more than you need to know. IMO \"canon\" is an adequate translation in English as the \"Pfarrer\" part is silently presupposed. Should you want to translate word for word, then you need to take into consideration the denomination as the word \"Pfarrer\" can be \"parish priest\" (katholisch), \"pastor\" (evangelisch), \"vicar\" (anglikanisch), \"minister\" (von Freikirchen), etc., etc.

I would leave \"Pfarrer\" well alone and translate as \"canon\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option and, hopefully, the happy medium:

baptized by Revd Canon X / Canon Revd X (Revd here renders \"Pfarrer\" as form of address).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... Pls add \"the\": The Revd Canon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peterborough-diocese.org.uk/Our People/Bishop\'s%20Officers/titleofficer.html

http://www.stalbans.anglican.org/barton.htm

http://members.lycos.co.uk/exanimo/martinriley.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. I just used Canon in the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  fkirchner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Hayward
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canon


Explanation:
yes, according to the following ref's:

Canon Martin Hülskamp, of the German DIOCESE OF MÜNSTER, should explain: Apr.
28, 2002 To: DIOCESE OF MÜNSTER pressestelle@bistum-muenster.de Domkapitular ...
members.lycos.co.uk/jloughnan/salake.htm

dem Regionalbischof des Kirchenkreises Bayreuth, Oberkirchenrat Wilfried Beyhl im
Januar 2002 der Titel eines "Canon of honour" (Domkapitular ehrenhalber) an ...
www.bayern-evangelisch.de/welt/ partner/england-chichester.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: cathedral canon
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14298a.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cathedral priest


Explanation:
Based on Muret-Sanders, Domkapitel = chapter of a cathedral.

Baptism. Children should be baptized within the first few weeks after birth and baptism should take place in one’s proper parish. At Holy Rosary, Baptism usually is celebrated on Sundays at 2:00 p.m., with prior arrangement.
Registered parishioners may contact the Cathedral priest of your choice to arrange the Preparation as well as the date of Baptism. Godparents are to be practicing Catholics over 16 years old. For Cathedral guidelines regarding Baptism, click here.
http://hrc.rcav.org/other/nd_parishlife.html



    Reference: http://hrc.rcav.org/other/nd_parishlife.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75