KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Stufentisch

English translation: nest of tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufentisch
English translation:nest of tables
Entered by: Erin McGann

12:03 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / shopfitting
German term or phrase: Stufentisch
Stufentisch Glas Dreier-Set klar bestehend aus 1 Stufentisch Glas groß, 1 Stufentisch Glas mittel und 1 Stufentisch Glas klein

Is this "nest of tables"?
Robin Salmon
Australia
nest of tables
Explanation:
Yes, youre right!
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nest of tables
Erin McGann
3stacking tables
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nest of tables


Explanation:
Yes, youre right!

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Google seems to prefer this option, as long as they are meant to slide under each other.
3 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: But Americans would say "nesting tables," if that's of any relevance to you here ...
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacking tables


Explanation:
maybe?

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4