KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

NE-Metall

English translation: nonferrous metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NE-Metall
English translation:nonferrous metal
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:58 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / retail
German term or phrase: NE-Metall
technical translation, details about carbide inserts for precision tools
Katrin
nonferrous metal
Explanation:
(Bunt-, Nicht-Eisenmetall)

Ref: Handwörterbuch Technik - Deutsch/Englisch (Cornelsen Girardet)
ISBN: 3-590-85140-6
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nonferrous metal
Pro Lingua
5non-ferrous metal
Translations4IT
5non-ferrous metal
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-ferrous metal


Explanation:
NE = non-ferrous

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonferrous metal


Explanation:
(Bunt-, Nicht-Eisenmetall)

Ref: Handwörterbuch Technik - Deutsch/Englisch (Cornelsen Girardet)
ISBN: 3-590-85140-6

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min

agree  Mats Wiman
8 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-ferrous metal


Explanation:
NE = non-ferrous

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish