KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Wareneingangskalkulation

English translation: markup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wareneingangskalkulation
English translation:markup
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:15 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Wareneingangskalkulation
Schritt 4: Der PoS ist hoch produktiv
• Nettoverkaufsfläche 20 bis 30 qm.
• 180% Wareneingangskalkulation.
• 4% Skonto plus 2%.
• Investitionsbedarf: 250,00 EUR je qm zzgl. ggf.
Montage 27,50 EUR je qm.
• Warenerstbestückung 500 - 600 Stück.
• Nicht verkaufte Ware wird im Rahmen von maximal
5% des Monats-WE kontrolliert ausgetauscht.

Could this be "margin" or "mark-up" ??
Kathryn McFarland
markup
Explanation:

refs:

Wareneingangskalkulation

Die Wareneingangskalkulation ist i.d.R. als Aufschlag vom Einstandspreis zum originären Verkaufspreis definiert. Formelansatz: VK-Preis /( EK-Preis + Bezugskosten ) x 100 - 100; der in der Praxis üblicherweise verwendete Aufschlagsfaktor ergibt sich aus: ( WE-Kalkulation / 100 ) + 1.

Einstandspreis

Einkaufspreis minus Nachlässe plus Bezugskosten.

http://www.imc-ag.com/glossar/index/Einstandspreis.html

Initial Markup

The initial markup is the difference between the initial retail selling price (at the time of receipt of the merchandise) and the cost. Then the percentage is calculated as that difference divided by the initial retail selling price. ((Initial Retail - Cost)/Initial Retail).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markup_(business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-06 10:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that the Wikipedia definition uses the *selling price* as the reference (denominator) for calculating the markup percentage, while the Wareneingangskalkulation definition uses the acquisition cost as the denominator
IMO both definitions are possible (and used) in English, so the specific reference should be stated in contexts where it matters

see e.g.:

3. A markup of 30% on cost is equivalent to what markup on selling price?

acct.tamu.edu/lmyers/Accounting%20327/ Quizzes%20Ch%209%20Spring%202006.doc
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2markupKen Cox
2 +1stock receipt costingcasper


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock receipt costing


Explanation:
The stock system is fully integrated with The Deliverer (on-truck) sales, purchase and nominal ledger systems. It supports the key functions of: automatic ***stock receipt costing*** and individual receipt cost entry
http://www.thegray.co.uk/codas/keybenifits.asp?menuid=16

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELisabeth Luhrs
30 mins

neutral  David Moore: But Chetan, WHERE oh where is the German equivalent?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
markup


Explanation:

refs:

Wareneingangskalkulation

Die Wareneingangskalkulation ist i.d.R. als Aufschlag vom Einstandspreis zum originären Verkaufspreis definiert. Formelansatz: VK-Preis /( EK-Preis + Bezugskosten ) x 100 - 100; der in der Praxis üblicherweise verwendete Aufschlagsfaktor ergibt sich aus: ( WE-Kalkulation / 100 ) + 1.

Einstandspreis

Einkaufspreis minus Nachlässe plus Bezugskosten.

http://www.imc-ag.com/glossar/index/Einstandspreis.html

Initial Markup

The initial markup is the difference between the initial retail selling price (at the time of receipt of the merchandise) and the cost. Then the percentage is calculated as that difference divided by the initial retail selling price. ((Initial Retail - Cost)/Initial Retail).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markup_(business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-06 10:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that the Wikipedia definition uses the *selling price* as the reference (denominator) for calculating the markup percentage, while the Wareneingangskalkulation definition uses the acquisition cost as the denominator
IMO both definitions are possible (and used) in English, so the specific reference should be stated in contexts where it matters

see e.g.:

3. A markup of 30% on cost is equivalent to what markup on selling price?

acct.tamu.edu/lmyers/Accounting%20327/ Quizzes%20Ch%209%20Spring%202006.doc

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr