KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Etagengeschäft

English translation: multi-floor store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Etagengeschäft
English translation:multi-floor store
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:27 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Etagengeschäft
"Herr X war auch für die Suche und den Umzug von Etagengeschäften in moderne Ladengeschäfte sowie"....etc.

I'm looking for an elegant way of describing the term "Etagengeschäft" - this sentence is part of a very formal letter of reference.

Thank you!
Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
multi-floor store
Explanation:
Quite a number of google hits
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multi-floor storeBrigitteHilgner
4multi-floor storeGeorginaW


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-floor store


Explanation:
Quite a number of google hits

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: sorry Brigitte I didn't see yours!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Georgina. Not to worry, I know the feeling - sometimes the system is really slow. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Steffen. Schönes Wochenende!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-floor store


Explanation:
to be found in Uk and US; term differentiates it from department store e.g. Harrods


    Reference: http://www.igougo.com/travelcontent/journalEntryFreeForm.asp...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thanks to you too!