KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Universalversender vs Spezialversender

English translation: general vs specialised [specialist] mail order companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Universalversender vs Spezialversender
English translation:general vs specialised [specialist] mail order companies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:52 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Universalversender vs Spezialversender
This is from a list of sectors in which this company works.

"Branchenkompetenz
Universalversender
Spezialversender
Online-Händler
Consumer Electronics
Drogeriemärkte
Warenhäuser"

I've found this definition on wiki but don't know how to phrase it in English.

"Universalversender sind Versandhäuser, deren Angebot sich nicht auf eine bestimmte Produktsparte beschränkt – solche Unternehmen werden als Spezialversender bezeichnet."

TIA for any suggestions.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
General vs specialised mail order companies
Explanation:
I have certainly heard them referred to in these terms but there may be others
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Penny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3General vs specialised mail order companiesPenny Hewson
3general merchandise retailer
Inge Meinzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General vs specialised mail order companies


Explanation:
I have certainly heard them referred to in these terms but there may be others

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Penny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
39 mins

agree  babli: agree
11 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general merchandise retailer


Explanation:
Vielleicht passt das hier.
general merchandise versus specialty goods retailer
Ich habe hier bewusst auf die Formulierung *shipper* verzichtet, weil der Schwerpunkt IMHO auf dem Verkauf liegt (auch wenn es um Versand geht).

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish