KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Breitenvertrieb

English translation: general sales


16:37 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Sales & marketing
German term or phrase: Breitenvertrieb
Context:
Orientierung nach Vertriebskanälen, wie zum Beispieel Breitenvertrieb, Fachvertrieb, OEMs, Endkunden oder Distributoren

Breitenvertrieb seems a rather unusual term, missing from all dictionaries I've checked, although there are over 100 Ghits.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:general sales
Explanation:
I cannot vouch for the authenticity of this proposed translation; the example sentences below came from the English and German versions of the same website.

These two other (purely German) links illustrate a couple of interesting collocations, firstly with "klassisch" and secondly with "horizontal". These might at least help you to look in the right general direction.

Neben dem *klassischen Breitenvertrieb* beliefern wir große namhafte Kunden und gelten als verlässlicher OEM Lieferant. ...

http://www.eg-electronic.de/index.php?id=52


Hierbei wird schnell deutlich ob der Ertragshebel mehr im *horizontalen Breitenvertrieb* oder in vertikalen Nischenbereichen liegt. ...

http://www.riba.eu/de/consulting/vertriebsberatung/vertriebs...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
This does indeed seem to come the closest to what the author meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mass distribution
Inge Meinzer
3General Distribution
J. Oliveira
2bulk businessGeorginaW
2general salesColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general sales


Explanation:
I cannot vouch for the authenticity of this proposed translation; the example sentences below came from the English and German versions of the same website.

These two other (purely German) links illustrate a couple of interesting collocations, firstly with "klassisch" and secondly with "horizontal". These might at least help you to look in the right general direction.

Neben dem *klassischen Breitenvertrieb* beliefern wir große namhafte Kunden und gelten als verlässlicher OEM Lieferant. ...

http://www.eg-electronic.de/index.php?id=52


Hierbei wird schnell deutlich ob der Ertragshebel mehr im *horizontalen Breitenvertrieb* oder in vertikalen Nischenbereichen liegt. ...

http://www.riba.eu/de/consulting/vertriebsberatung/vertriebs...

Example sentence(s):
  • Projektziel: Neuausrichtung des Vertriebs bei der Bearbeitung des *Breitenvertriebs* mit dem Ziel der Gewinnung von Handwerkern, Endkunden und Multiplikatoren
  • Project Goal: New alignment of sales in the processing of *general sales* with the aim of acquiring craftsmen, end customers and multipliers

    Reference: http://www.ccm-solutions.de/de/bau.html
    Reference: http://www.ccm-solutions.de/en/construction.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This does indeed seem to come the closest to what the author meant here.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass distribution


Explanation:
a familiar term that does not specify the distribution channel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-20 17:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tinyurl.com/65e7vc

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Dankeschön, Harald!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bulk business


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels: Breitengeschäft = bulk/core business, main lines

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Distribution


Explanation:
"Breiten" can imply general, while mass could also be a good choice. Also "General" as opposed to "Fach" (Speciality).

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish