Lager-Ist-Bestand

English translation: actual inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lager-Ist-Bestand
English translation:actual inventory
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:50 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Lager-Ist-Bestand
5.2.3 Statt einer körperlichen Zählung können die Vertragsparteien auch verein-baren, dass der Lager-Ist-Bestand nach Maßgabe von § 241 Abs. I HGB – Stichprobeninventur – oder aufgrund jedes anderen vom Gesetz zugelasse-nen Inventurverfahren festgestellt wird.
David Rumsey
Canada
actual inventory
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actual stocks
Armorel Young
2 +3actual inventory
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual inventory


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy: Especially if you are using "target inventory" for Lager-Soll-Bestand
5 hrs

agree  Rob2031: Considering asker is in the US, I'd go with this, or "current inventory"
7 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual stocks


Explanation:
Would be a BE version - "inventory" sounds more more like American English to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 22:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl/Lorenz gives stock(s), store(s), supply and (American) inventory; holding(s); (existing) amount (of) for Bestand

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: 'stocks' and 'inventory' are not necessarily the same thing
10 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: I'd go with "actual stock" (singular)
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search