Buchungslauf

English translation: posting run

German term or phrase:Buchungslauf
English translation:posting run
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:55 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP based accounting procedures
German term or phrase: Buchungslauf
Vor dem „echten“ Buchungslauf wird ein Testlauf durchgeführt
jfwhiteley
United States
posting run
Explanation:
SAPTutorials.com - SAP Transaction Codes and Glossary. ... Create posting Run ◊
Générer cycle ◊ Boekingsrun creëren ◊ Buchungslauf erzeugen ...
www.saptutorials.com/index.php?a=list& d=2&p=49&strict=1&w1=P&w2=PC - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-25 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Payment posting run is activated by the production of cheques. ... The Voucher
posting run carried out by the Accounts Payable System posts transactions ...
www.anu.edu.au/finance/manual/500/502_1_4.htm - 8k - 23 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 16:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When no errors exist you are ready to Execute the Posting Run. Executing the
Posting Run. Before Executing all errors must be corrected by using the ...
www.sap.cmich.edu/fihr/hr/fico-process.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posting run
David Hollywood
4booking run
xxxKRAT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posting run


Explanation:
SAPTutorials.com - SAP Transaction Codes and Glossary. ... Create posting Run ◊
Générer cycle ◊ Boekingsrun creëren ◊ Buchungslauf erzeugen ...
www.saptutorials.com/index.php?a=list& d=2&p=49&strict=1&w1=P&w2=PC - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-25 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Payment posting run is activated by the production of cheques. ... The Voucher
posting run carried out by the Accounts Payable System posts transactions ...
www.anu.edu.au/finance/manual/500/502_1_4.htm - 8k - 23 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 16:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When no errors exist you are ready to Execute the Posting Run. Executing the
Posting Run. Before Executing all errors must be corrected by using the ...
www.sap.cmich.edu/fihr/hr/fico-process.doc - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/35/c70b7c0a7e6aa... (and sister page with "de" in place of "en")
6 mins
  -> thx Tony :)

agree  michael10705
9 mins
  -> thx Michael :)

agree  Ted Wozniak: again from the AM module
43 mins
  -> thx Ted :)

1047 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking run


Explanation:
buchen=book, therefore die Buchung is booking and laufen is to run..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek