KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Buchungskreis

English translation: company code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungskreis (SAP)
English translation:company code
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:45 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: Buchungskreis
Einrichtung eines Buchungskreises ( SAP )

Is there a specific SAP term for "Buchungskreis"?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Company Code (Abkürzung CC)
Explanation:
In addition to my answer for Hauptbuch/Nebenbuch here is the defintion of Buchungskreis/Company Code from my SAP dictionary:

company code
Glossar: Financial Accounting (FI)
The smallest organizational unit for which a complete self-contained
set of accounts can be drawn up for purposes of external reporting.
The process of external reporting involves recording all relevant
transactions and generating all supporting documents required for
financial statements (balance sheets, profit and loss statements and so on.)

Buchungskreis
Kleinste organisatorische Einheit des externen Rechnungswesens, für die
eine vollständige, in sich abgeschlossene Buchhaltung abgebildet werden
kann.
Dies beinhaltet die Erfassung aller buchungspflichtigen Ereignisse und
die Erstellung aller Nachweise für einen gesetzlichen Einzelabschluß,
wie Bilanzen sowie Gewinn- und Verlustrechnungen.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the quick answer and thanks Claudia for the very useful explanation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company codeJudith Schmid
4booking circlexxxKRAT
4Company code abbreviationpatpending
4company code (CC)Ulrike Lieder
4Company Code (Abkürzung CC)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company code


Explanation:
Siehe meine Antwort zu Hauptbuch etc.

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Code (Abkürzung CC)


Explanation:
In addition to my answer for Hauptbuch/Nebenbuch here is the defintion of Buchungskreis/Company Code from my SAP dictionary:

company code
Glossar: Financial Accounting (FI)
The smallest organizational unit for which a complete self-contained
set of accounts can be drawn up for purposes of external reporting.
The process of external reporting involves recording all relevant
transactions and generating all supporting documents required for
financial statements (balance sheets, profit and loss statements and so on.)

Buchungskreis
Kleinste organisatorische Einheit des externen Rechnungswesens, für die
eine vollständige, in sich abgeschlossene Buchhaltung abgebildet werden
kann.
Dies beinhaltet die Erfassung aller buchungspflichtigen Ereignisse und
die Erstellung aller Nachweise für einen gesetzlichen Einzelabschluß,
wie Bilanzen sowie Gewinn- und Verlustrechnungen.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the quick answer and thanks Claudia for the very useful explanation.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company code (CC)


Explanation:
Per SAP's glossary, for both Logistics/MM and Accounting

Logistics/MM - Company Code - Buchungskreis
Accounting - Company Code (CC) -Buchungskreis


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company code abbreviation


Explanation:
Just look out when using CC as an abbreviation for company code that no-one in "userworld" confuses it with "cost centre"!

Alternatives include

1) Company Code (BUKR) to be correct
2) CoCode (quite nice)
3) a rubber mallet marked "User Education". :-)

patpending

2462 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking circle


Explanation:
der Kreis is circle, a time period

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek