KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Dispo- und Fullservice

English translation: materials planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Disposition
English translation:materials planning
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

10:03 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
German term or phrase: Dispo- und Fullservice
Warenwirtschaftssystem
SAP BW

Context: Trainee store manager manual

Liste der Lieferanten mit Dispo- und Fullservice erstellen und prüfen.
Erstellen Sie eine Liste der Lieferanten mit den Servicekennzeichen FS und DS. Prüfen Sie anhand der Eintragungen im Besuchsbuch, der Belastungsanzeigen, durchgeführten Bestellungen und der Waren-präsentation inwieweit diese Serviceleistungen erbracht wurden.

All suggestions most appreciated!
Natalie Chandler
materials planning / full service
Explanation:
Dispo = Disposition (the German word).
In IS-R (retailing system) disposition is
materials planning / MRP (material requirements planning)


HTH

Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
Materials planning is indeed a correct translation of Disposition.
However, the actual distinction between "Dispo" and "full service" remains a mystery...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die Verfuegung und VolldienstxxxKRAT
4materials planning / full serviceVanessa Schlueter
3 +1disposition service / full service
Olga Dmitrieva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposition service / full service


Explanation:
I've found this on some other forum:

Reference from a tax consultant: "als Disposervice für Lacke, Lackierungen und Sonderlackierungen selbständig".
Dispo = Disposition
for example: a company is providing an article/etc. for a customer without the customer having instantly to pay for it.
also "purchasing services".

http://forum.dict.cc/?pagenum=2251&hilite=78949&kw=Michael (...

May be it would help

Full Service. The System provides, to the citizens, all of those services ... and disposition service which provides dedicated revenues of over $26000000,...
www.mercergroupinc.com/hillsboroswm3.html

Olga Dmitrieva
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKRAT
768 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials planning / full service


Explanation:
Dispo = Disposition (the German word).
In IS-R (retailing system) disposition is
materials planning / MRP (material requirements planning)


HTH



Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Materials planning is indeed a correct translation of Disposition.
However, the actual distinction between "Dispo" and "full service" remains a mystery...

758 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Verfuegung und Volldienst


Explanation:
to dispose=zu verfuegen

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek