International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

"L" (SAP)

English translation: ??? - "Positionstyp L" = "Category L" or "Lagerposition" = "stock item" or "Fertigungslinie" = "production line" - ???


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"L" - SAP
English translation:??? - "Positionstyp L" = "Category L" or "Lagerposition" = "stock item" or "Fertigungslinie" = "production line" - ???
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

10:06 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: "L" (SAP)
Does anyone know what "L" stands for in an SAP context? It appears as a column heading. Other column headings include "Materialkurztext" (which a previous ProZ question tells me is "material description" - great!), "Sprache" (don't think I can go too far wrong with that!) and "Material" (ditto). But what about L? Lieferung, maybe? TIA for your help. Oh, and if anyone knows of a half decent online German-English SAP dictionary, please point me to it, in case I get any more SAP stuff in the future! Thanks once again in advance for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Please see SAP files below
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

If you go to the above Google hit list for "* L *" at domain "help.sap.com" you will find nearly 400 hits for stand-alone (or nearly stand-alone) "Ls".

As Alexander indicated, one possibility could be something to do with "Lager", such as "Lagerposition" with the probable translation of "stock item" as at these DE<>EN file pairs:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/4c/227b2046e611d...

· Positionstyp L ("Lagerposition")
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/4c/227b2046e611d...

· Category L (stock item)

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/8b/fcd0687e3811d...

· Bei Komponenten, die über die Disposition beschafft werden (Positionstyp L), werden Planprimärbedarfe (statt Reservierungen) generiert.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/8b/fcd0687e3811d...

· In the case of components with item category L, which are procured using MRP, the system generates planned independent requirements (instead of reservations).

If the column under the "L" has numbers in it, the column could be for the entry of stock item numbers, as at this file pair:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/de/51/954092a1fa11...

Material - L-40C - L-40C

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/51/954092a1fa11...

Material - L-40C - L-40C

Buuuuuuuuuuuuut, "L" could also stand for "Fertigungslinie" = "Production line" also at the file pair just mentioned:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/de/51/954092a1fa11...

Fertigungslinie - L-1000 - L-1000

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/51/954092a1fa11...

Production line - L-1000 - L-1000

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks again for that, Dan - also for the great references. I think maybe it must be "Category L". In which case I can just leave it as is. Thanks also to Alexander for offering an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lager
Alexander Schleber
1Please see SAP files belowDan McCrosky


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lager


Explanation:
"Lager" (Warehouse) seems more likely to me, given your context.
"L" as such is not defined in my official SAP duictionary, and it is not one of their application names either.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Please see SAP files below


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

If you go to the above Google hit list for "* L *" at domain "help.sap.com" you will find nearly 400 hits for stand-alone (or nearly stand-alone) "Ls".

As Alexander indicated, one possibility could be something to do with "Lager", such as "Lagerposition" with the probable translation of "stock item" as at these DE<>EN file pairs:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/4c/227b2046e611d...

· Positionstyp L ("Lagerposition")
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/4c/227b2046e611d...

· Category L (stock item)

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/8b/fcd0687e3811d...

· Bei Komponenten, die über die Disposition beschafft werden (Positionstyp L), werden Planprimärbedarfe (statt Reservierungen) generiert.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/8b/fcd0687e3811d...

· In the case of components with item category L, which are procured using MRP, the system generates planned independent requirements (instead of reservations).

If the column under the "L" has numbers in it, the column could be for the entry of stock item numbers, as at this file pair:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/de/51/954092a1fa11...

Material - L-40C - L-40C

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/51/954092a1fa11...

Material - L-40C - L-40C

Buuuuuuuuuuuuut, "L" could also stand for "Fertigungslinie" = "Production line" also at the file pair just mentioned:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/de/51/954092a1fa11...

Fertigungslinie - L-1000 - L-1000

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/51/954092a1fa11...

Production line - L-1000 - L-1000

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again for that, Dan - also for the great references. I think maybe it must be "Category L". In which case I can just leave it as is. Thanks also to Alexander for offering an idea.