KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Störungsmelder

English translation: person reporting the problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störungsmelder
English translation:person reporting the problem
Entered by: Andou

09:47 Feb 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / Störungsbehebung
German term or phrase: Störungsmelder
Das System legt einen Wechselbeleg an und sendet eine Anforderung an den MSBA, der auf die Anforderung reagiert und die Störung behebt oder nicht. Beabsichtigt der MSBA die Störung zu beheben, sendet er eine Bestätigung an den ***Störungsmelder***, andernfalls sendet er eine Ablehnung an den Störungsmelder.
Andou
person reporting the problem
Explanation:
klingt vielleicht etwas platt, aber schau mal hier:

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/EN/fb/ea879309db...

Ansonsten würde etwas mehr Kontext helfen. Um welche Applikation geht es genau (PP, PM, Solution Manager...)?
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complainant / troubleshooter
Angora van Doorn
3person reporting the problem
Oliver_F
3reporter
Bernd Runge
3defect alarm/warning
Ramey Rieger
3failure or malfunction indicating unitEllen Kraus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure or malfunction indicating unit


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2012-02-19 10:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in line with the following link the word might also be <malfunction indicator or malfunction indicating operator>
reliabilityweb.com/.../writing_work_requests_w...4 Jun 2010 – In SAP, the system proposes the malfunction start and end dates / times ... Also, operators must be sure to indicate that a failure exists in some ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect alarm/warning


Explanation:
an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person reporting the problem


Explanation:
klingt vielleicht etwas platt, aber schau mal hier:

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/EN/fb/ea879309db...

Ansonsten würde etwas mehr Kontext helfen. Um welche Applikation geht es genau (PP, PM, Solution Manager...)?

Oliver_F
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complainant / troubleshooter


Explanation:
This would depend on whether it is a human or a machine doing the reporting?

Otherwise in the auto industry such a piece of equipment is called a malfunction indicator

Example sentence(s):
  • not functioning correctly, the ...driver shall be informed of a problem by the malfunction indicator (MI) ...
Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish