Kontenrundruf

English translation: account comparison

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / Company organisation docu
German term or phrase: Kontenrundruf
Original:
An der Systematik des bisher praktizierten Bankkontenrundruf und an der Verarbeitungslogik des Einlesens und Verbuchens der elektr. Kontoauszüge in SAP wird nichts geändert.

"Rundruf" itself seems to be related to broadcasting and telecommunications, but I don't really see how that applies to how SAP communicates with the company bank accounts. Is it basically the action of contacting our bank(s) electronically and getting our bank statements?

The text is a list of future changes to SAP Cash Management as part of an internal update to employees.
James Phetterplace
Germany
English translation:account comparison
Explanation:
would be my guess:

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/de/cf/6ff120414f...

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/en/cf/6ff120414f...

as it seems, Kontenrundruf (which is no SAP term) refers to a account comparison, before any of the accounts will be updated / posted with new data from scanned documents. I think the idea is, to ensure, that no double entries occur.

just an educated guess though...
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
The client has been very negligent about getting back to me with clarification, but this is the term I've gone for. We'll see what they think!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reconciliation (of accounts)
David Moore
3account comparison
Oliver_F
3updating accounts
Heather McCrae


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
updating accounts


Explanation:
as the text mentions bank accounts, then account updating, otherwise if it is SAP internal accounts, these are usually G/L or ledgers.
you can also say mass updating if all accounts are to be updated at once.
hth

Heather McCrae
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account comparison


Explanation:
would be my guess:

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/de/cf/6ff120414f...

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/en/cf/6ff120414f...

as it seems, Kontenrundruf (which is no SAP term) refers to a account comparison, before any of the accounts will be updated / posted with new data from scanned documents. I think the idea is, to ensure, that no double entries occur.

just an educated guess though...

Oliver_F
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
The client has been very negligent about getting back to me with clarification, but this is the term I've gone for. We'll see what they think!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciliation (of accounts)


Explanation:
Or bank account(s) reconciliation.

Not sure if this is still used today, but I'd risk it myself.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13