KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

ETL-Umfangs

English translation: ETL = Extraktion Transformation Laden / Extract Transform Load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ETL-Umfangs
English translation:ETL = Extraktion Transformation Laden / Extract Transform Load
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

11:31 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / SAP
German term or phrase: ETL-Umfangs
SAP software.
"In Transaktion IE03 die Materialnummer des ETL-Umfangs ermitteln ("EU...")."

The following corresponding (?) phrases are contained in the German to be translated and in the screen shots provided:

Stückliste ETL-Blatt anzeigen.

Display material BOM.

(I presume BOM is Bill of Materials here).
Can ETL correspond to BOM?
Natalie Chandler
ETL = Extraktion Transformation Laden / Extract Transform Load
Explanation:
Wie es aussieht, geht es um das Thema Datenintegration, speziell ETL.

"ETL" ist etabliert, würde ich nicht übersetzen.

Bei "Umfang" tippe ich auf "Batch", "Batchjob", "Size" oder Ähnliches (bräuchte etwas mehr Kontext, um es ganz genau zu sagen).

Hier findest Du eine anschauliche Erläuterung zum Thema ETL:

http://www.iodata.de/
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ETL-InclusivexxxKRAT
3ETL = Extraktion Transformation Laden / Extract Transform LoadAniello Scognamiglio
3 -1Emitter-follower Transistor Logic rangeRobin Salmon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Emitter-follower Transistor Logic range


Explanation:
According to the Abkürzungen online dictionary and Google.


    www.ldresources.com/resources/etext/ lists/computer_acronyms.txt
Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: pardon, ich denke, hier hat die Abkürzung eine andere Bedeutung, der bekannte Kontext läßt auf das Thema Datenintegration schließen.
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ETL-Umfang
ETL = Extraktion Transformation Laden / Extract Transform Load


Explanation:
Wie es aussieht, geht es um das Thema Datenintegration, speziell ETL.

"ETL" ist etabliert, würde ich nicht übersetzen.

Bei "Umfang" tippe ich auf "Batch", "Batchjob", "Size" oder Ähnliches (bräuchte etwas mehr Kontext, um es ganz genau zu sagen).

Hier findest Du eine anschauliche Erläuterung zum Thema ETL:

http://www.iodata.de/

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

1713 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ETL-Inclusive


Explanation:
I think umfangen is to include..Umfangs in this case is inclusive and in one word..Anyway..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek