KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Gegentank

English translation: offset tank


06:31 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Gegentank
Context is filtering of a mixture, during which reference is made to "Ist-Temperatur Filtrationsgegentank", "Filtratschlauch vom Gegentank demontieren und zu Kanal legen" and also in a table "Gewicht Überstand Gegentank (kg)". I am guessing it is a tank where the supernatant (Überstand?) is sent during the filtration process, and from which the tube is removed at the end and put into a disposal channel (zur Kanal legen?) to get rid of the supernatant? Would we call it a "counter tank"? Or an "opposing tank"? I can find no hits for any of these....thanks for any help!
Hubbit
English translation:offset tank
Explanation:
which serves to assist or help in the functioning of the previous tank
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offset tankgangels
4comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4concentration tank or opposing tank
Dr. Fred Thomson
4companion tank
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companion tank


Explanation:
http://www.wurster.net/englisch/high/P05.htm

Please note, there is a button (English/German Version) at the very end of this reference. Do not use MT.

-- A companion tank was installed for maintenance purposes.

-- Ein Gegentank zu Wartungszwecken wurde installiert.


Maybe, this fits your context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentration tank or opposing tank


Explanation:
If there are two tanks "opposing" could work.
However, in a couple of articles found in Google it is clear that the tank is used to concentrate certain liquids. Thus, "concentration tank" might be the best choice


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Gegengewicht: counter weight

In this word construction 'Gegen-' is not short for 'gegenueber', but it stands for 'balance'.

The context should help to decide.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset tank


Explanation:
which serves to assist or help in the functioning of the previous tank

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 14 hrs