KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Spezellen

English translation: Special Pathology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezellen
English translation:Special Pathology
Entered by: 1964

14:18 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Spezellen
Handbuch der Spezellen Pathologie und Therapie
todd
Special Pathology
Explanation:
I tihnk it must be Spezielle Pathologie.
??? not sure
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Special Pathology
1964
4 +2Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie ("Handbook of Special Pathology and Therapeutics")Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Special Pathology


Explanation:
I tihnk it must be Spezielle Pathologie.
??? not sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 36 google hits for 'spezelle' proof that you don't have to be able to spell to use the Web...
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie ("Handbook of Special Pathology and Therapeutics")


Explanation:
I assume your text refers to Virchow?

In 1849 Virchow was appointed to the newly established chair of pathological anatomy at the University of Würzburg--the first chair of that subject in GermanyAt Würzburg Virchow published many papers on pathological anatomy. He began there the publication of his six-volume Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie ("Handbook of Special Pathology and Therapeutics"), most of the first volume of which he wrote himself.
heartcarefoundation.org/importantdays/1st_july/virchow.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 days 4 hrs