KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Das Lohncompoundieren

English translation: subcontracted compounding


01:00 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Das Lohncompoundieren
Text about a synthetic compound manufacturer, can't find this word anywhere! Any ideas?? "Das Lohncompundieren verschiedenster Polymermischungen"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:subcontracted compounding
Explanation:
A bit of guesswork involved here!

compoundieren is from the English compounding anyway ...

See definition below:

Definition: The step of mixing basic resins with additives such as plasticizers, stabilizers and fillers in a form suitable for processing into finished articles. May also include fusion of a polymer, as in the production of molding powders by extrusion and pelletizing. (Found here: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/c/bldef-c1194.ht...

Lohn- is normally just subcontracted. The site below gives you hits for plastics +subcontracting +compounding:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=compounding plastics ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subcontracted compounding
Mary Worby
4The contracting out (not subcontracting)gangels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subcontracted compounding


Explanation:
A bit of guesswork involved here!

compoundieren is from the English compounding anyway ...

See definition below:

Definition: The step of mixing basic resins with additives such as plasticizers, stabilizers and fillers in a form suitable for processing into finished articles. May also include fusion of a polymer, as in the production of molding powders by extrusion and pelletizing. (Found here: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/c/bldef-c1194.ht...

Lohn- is normally just subcontracted. The site below gives you hits for plastics +subcontracting +compounding:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=compounding plastics ...

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: alternative: outsourced or outsourcing of compounding services
1 hr
  -> Yes - also sounds good! Thanks, Beth (-:

agree  Ulla Haufe: very good
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ulla!

agree  gangels
13 hrs

agree  Tom Funke: might also consider outsourcing
18 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The contracting out (not subcontracting)


Explanation:
for the manufacture of a great variety of polymer compounds

The whole question is senseless.
"Ein Produktionsauftrag (oder Arbeitsvergabe) zur Herstellung verschiedenster Polymermischungen"

is more to the point (if there is a point)/

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508