KudoZ home » German to English » Science

kompartimente

English translation: (tissue) compartments


06:42 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: kompartimente
Die Verteilung ist nicht homogen und bestimmte Gewebe weisen sich als präferentielle Verteilungkompartimente aus.
Kevin Schlottmann
English translation:(tissue) compartments
Explanation:
Please see the website below for a very good discussion, with illustrations, of drug absorption

http://www.usask.ca/medicine/pharmacology/Fri08SEP.pdf


Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compartments
Poornima Iyengar
4(tissue) compartmentsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compartments


Explanation:
Kompartiment translates as 'compartment'

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tissue) compartments


Explanation:
Please see the website below for a very good discussion, with illustrations, of drug absorption

http://www.usask.ca/medicine/pharmacology/Fri08SEP.pdf




Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I was looking for.