KudoZ home » German to English » Science

akzidentielle Eigenschaften

English translation: random


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:akzidentiell
English translation:random
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

03:59 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: akzidentielle Eigenschaften
...,die jeweils an akzidentiellen Eigenschaften von Gruppen existentielle Privilegien festmachen wollen.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Random characteristics
Explanation:
As an alternative
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks , fits in really well
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accidental properties
Mats Wiman
4 +1accidental characteristics
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Random characteristics
1964
4accidential / non-essential characteristics
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental properties


Explanation:
or
accidental characteristics


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: even on a Sunday I find you ahead of me Mats :-)
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental characteristics


Explanation:
The Oxford-Duden lists "accidental" as the translation within both the philosophical and the medical fields.
In a philosophical sense (Aristotle), the accidental is what is not essential to an entity, i.e. you could take away an accidental characteristic and it would still be the same entity, e.g. a man who loses both his arms in an accident (no pun intended) is still a man. In this context, an alternative translation might be "acquired characteristics".


    Oxford-Duden
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: The same would work in a statistical context, for instancetoo
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidential / non-essential characteristics


Explanation:
Assuming that extra 'i' in there isn't a spelling mistake! The OED defines accidential as follows:

Characterized by non-essential qualities

Which may make more sense in your context, and may not! It's a pretty murky sentence (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Oxford-Duden and Collins Engl.Dic. have "accidental", i.e. no second "i"
43 mins
  -> For akzidentell, yes! The question has an extra 'i' in it as well ...'akzidentiell' (-:

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Not a spelling mistake, I've seen it as a statistical term.
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Random characteristics


Explanation:
As an alternative

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks , fits in really well