KudoZ home » German to English » Science

whole sentence please

English translation: Well, then you'd better give us the whole sentence...


04:24 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: whole sentence please
... die jeweils an akzidentiellen Eigenschaften von Gruppen existenzielle Privilegien festmachen wollen.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
English translation:Well, then you'd better give us the whole sentence...
Explanation:
... and not just a sub-clause!
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Well, then you'd better give us the whole sentence...
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5General note re context
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Well, then you'd better give us the whole sentence...


Explanation:
... and not just a sub-clause!

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
3 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
6 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 mins
  -> Well thank you! I've never ever had such an overwhelming response to my answers before! ;-)

agree  ambittles
9 mins

agree  Alex Getman
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General note re context


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation, among others.)

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419