KudoZ home » German to English » Science

hautverwandt

English translation: lipids similar to those found in human skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hautverwandt
English translation:lipids similar to those found in human skin
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:14 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: hautverwandt
From an advertisement for skin care products:

- "(frei von Farbstoffen
-ohne Umverpackung)
-***mit hautverwandten Lipiden***"

Thanks!
Lee Penya
lipids similar to those found in human skin
Explanation:
or: lipids similar in composition to the human skin
Examination by means of cross polarized light microscopy reveals that Lanolin 'contains multilamellar structures, typical of liquid crystals, which are very similar to those found in human skin lipids.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lipids similar to those found in human skin
Johanna Timm, PhD
4skin friendly lipids
Dr. Fred Thomson
4skin related lipids
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin related lipids


Explanation:


SEE LINK BELOW

Age-related changes in oxidative damage to lipids and DNA in ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... National Library of Medicine's PubMed directory of MEDLINE citations. Age-related
changes in oxidative damage to lipids and DNA in rat skin. ...



    Reference: http://www.arclab.org/medlineupdates/abstract_11240163.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lipids similar to those found in human skin


Explanation:
or: lipids similar in composition to the human skin
Examination by means of cross polarized light microscopy reveals that Lanolin 'contains multilamellar structures, typical of liquid crystals, which are very similar to those found in human skin lipids.


    Reference: http://www.merinousa.com/lanolin.htm.
    Reference: http://webster.directhit.com/webster/search.php?qry=Palmitol...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin friendly lipids


Explanation:
Not all relatives are friendly, but if this is for advertising "friendly" migh be the word of choice.
"Congenial" also comes to mind!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861