KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hochdispers

English translation: highly dilute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochdispers
English translation:highly dilute
Entered by: xxxblomguib

01:30 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: hochdispers
This comes in parentheses after 'silicium dioxid' in alist of chemical compounds
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
highly dilute
Explanation:
depending on the kind of mixture (in gas or in liquid); for mixtures in liquid form (e.g. suspensions) one uses "dilute".
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5highly dilutexxxblomguib
4highly dispersed
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly dispersed


Explanation:
From the title of a chemical paper

"Mechanisms of stabilisation of high density polyethylene against oxidation using highly dispersed Fe–FeO mixtures
S. Ozden, M. A. Hatsukova, H. I. Mashukov, G. V. Kozlov "


    Reference: http://www.instmat.co.uk/publish/journals/prc/prc295/295cont...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly dilute


Explanation:
depending on the kind of mixture (in gas or in liquid); for mixtures in liquid form (e.g. suspensions) one uses "dilute".

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4