KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Feuermal

English translation: port wine stain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuermal
English translation:port wine stain
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

02:59 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Feuermal
The term was used in an interview with a disabled person.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
naevus flammeus /red birth-mark/portwine stain/capillar flammeus
Explanation:
EUTERPE - Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)

angeborenes,meist kapillaeres Angioma planum in Form eines hellrot-violetten,meist zackig begrenzten,scharf umschriebenen,eventuell recht grossen Fleckes
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
very thorough answer !!! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2naevus flammeus /red birth-mark/portwine stain/capillar flammeusTao Weber
4 +1port-wine mark / stain
Mary Worby
4nevus
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nevus


Explanation:
Could it be a nevus? Medical term, from Dressler's Wörterbuch der Klinischen Medizin....

UK spelling would be 'naevus' :)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port-wine mark / stain


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford-Hachette has. I wouldn't profess to be an expert myself!

A search on Google suggests 'stain' is more commonly used. See link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cloudnet.com/~tccc/information.html#What
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: port wine stain (naevus flammeus)
47 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naevus flammeus /red birth-mark/portwine stain/capillar flammeus


Explanation:
EUTERPE - Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)

angeborenes,meist kapillaeres Angioma planum in Form eines hellrot-violetten,meist zackig begrenzten,scharf umschriebenen,eventuell recht grossen Fleckes


    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom.com
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
very thorough answer !!! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: un' wat nu? ;)
1 hr
  -> Naja jezze kannze Dir mal so rischtisch aussuuche wasze magst, ne :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: You can't get more complete that this.
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs