KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Wahlschablonen

English translation: Braille ballot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahlschablone
English translation:Braille ballot
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

03:44 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Wahlschablonen
Seit kurzem gibt es Wahlschablonen für Blinde
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
braille ballot (template)
Explanation:
I think this is in English what we understand under "Wahlschablonen". The blind can recognize the candidates by braille characters
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5braille voting template
Hans-Henning Judek
5voting punch cardTao Weber
4 +1braille ballot (template)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braille ballot (template)


Explanation:
I think this is in English what we understand under "Wahlschablonen". The blind can recognize the candidates by braille characters


    Reference: http://www.chron.com/content/chronicle/metropolitan/96/06/14...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: propably the most elegant suggestion
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voting punch card


Explanation:
Eine Wahlschablone macht´s möglich. Es ist dies eine Kartonmappe, in die der Wahlzettel eingelegt wird; in diesem Karton findet man an den Stellen, an denen am Wahlzettel ein Feld zum Ankreuzen ist, eine Ausnehmung. Auf diese Weise kann die blinde Wählerin ohne fremde Hilfe selbständig ihre Stimme abgeben


    Reference: http://www.bizeps.or.at/frame.html?/artikel/98/980412.html
    Reference: http://www.acb.org/washington/votingfact.html
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braille voting template


Explanation:
this is another term I found for the British term


    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/v...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893