KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Nobelbezirk

English translation: wealthy area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nobelbezirk
English translation:wealthy area
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

05:48 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Nobelbezirk
Erscheint in einem Interview über soziale Bedingungen behinderter Menschen
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
posh area/district
Explanation:
or: upmarket area/district.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks ,gives me the general idea
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4posh area/district
pschmitt
4 +3upscale neighborhoodChrista Zeller Thomas
4des resKarin Walker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posh area/district


Explanation:
or: upmarket area/district.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thanks ,gives me the general idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: "posh" has it in British English!
21 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Classy would be a "neutral" term
27 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I'd go with 'upmarket', posh has negative connotations and is more informal.
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upscale neighborhood


Explanation:
In North American "real estate lingo" this is the only way I have ever heard it referred to.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  gangels: affluent neighborhood
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des res


Explanation:
This is actually more of a colloquialism, but also used a lot when talking about real estate/town planning. It's the abbreviation for "desirable residential area", as far as I know.


    Reference: http://www.desres.net
    Do a google search, you'll get loads of real estate references.
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Not heard it used to refer to an area - I thought 'des res' = 'desirable residence' (-:
23 mins
  -> Mary you're right - a quick check in my Oxford Dict. confirmed that... how embarrassing!