KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Laden

English translation: load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laden
English translation:load
Entered by: Jonathan Lack

18:33 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / gas chromatography
German term or phrase: Laden
Auftragen des SSFF-Konzentrates:
Verbinde das Loadgefäß mit der Produktleitung des Chromatografiesystems 83C1300.
Entlüfte die Leitung.

BEACHTE, dass am Ende des *Ladens* keine Luftblasen auf die Säule geladen werden
Jonathan Lack
United States
injection phase
Explanation:
We are dealing with chromatography here, and it has to be liquid chromatography (I cleverly deduced that from the Konzentrat and the Luftblasen). In that excellent reference dear Ulrike provided it specifically states "injection" - q.e.d
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
You are right, it is liquid chromatography (gel purification) which became more obvious as I continued my translation. Good sleuthing, Watson.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2load, loading
Pro Lingua
5Not so clever meDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1loading / load processUlrike Lieder
5injection phaseDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load, loading


Explanation:
als Beladen oder Ladevorgang.

Feeding - Beschickung

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
32 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading / load process


Explanation:
You'll get plenty of hits on "gas chromatography + loading" (or + load). I also suggest the term because your German text makes reference to a Loadgefäß - that kind of naturally suggests the term loading.

See if that works for you. HTH

Packed columns are metal or glass tubes packed with diatomaceous earth particles. The particles
ar coated with the stationary phase. Ideally the particles should be as small as possible (higher N)
and have a very high surface area (higher loading capacity - the maximum amount of material that
can be injected without losing linear partition equilibria).
www.chem.wvu.edu/chem210/lectures/lec12.pdf


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injection phase


Explanation:
We are dealing with chromatography here, and it has to be liquid chromatography (I cleverly deduced that from the Konzentrat and the Luftblasen). In that excellent reference dear Ulrike provided it specifically states "injection" - q.e.d


    see Ulrike's reference
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
You are right, it is liquid chromatography (gel purification) which became more obvious as I continued my translation. Good sleuthing, Watson.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not so clever me


Explanation:
Sorry folks, overlooked the fact that Jonathan stated the subject as gas chromatography. Nevertheless, the above still holds true.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350