KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Auftragen

English translation: application


18:33 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / gas chromatography
German term or phrase: Auftragen
*Auftragen* des SSFF-Konzentrates:
Verbinde das Loadgefäß mit der Produktleitung des Chromatografiesystems 83C1300.
Entlüfte die Leitung.
Jonathan Lack
United States
English translation:application
Explanation:
is all I can think of.

This sounds like a translation from English. In German, you would use the infinitive, e.g. das Loadgefaess ... verbinden
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4application
Trudy Peters
4 +1Coat
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application


Explanation:
is all I can think of.

This sounds like a translation from English. In German, you would use the infinitive, e.g. das Loadgefaess ... verbinden

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds right to me, too. NB, though, that Loadgefäß is not exactly German, either...
1 min
  -> Right!

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
31 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coat


Explanation:
or lay on, z. B. bei Farben

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This seems to relate to a chromatography system and here the term is coating.ph
5 hrs