KudoZ home » German to English » Science

SAP Materialkurztext

English translation: SAP material description


03:43 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: SAP Materialkurztext
I'm translating a packaging specification for a medicinal product.
In the section called 'product-specific quality standards', there is a subheading 'Identität' and following that:
SAP Materialkurztext enthält als Bestandteil die Bezeichnungen Flachbeutel, schwarz, PE und eine Formatangabe in mm.
Does anyone know what the above phrase or even just the abbreviation means?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:SAP material description
Explanation:
At SAP, this is known as the "material description", though I'm sure you could say "summary" too. It is a text of up to 40 characters that describes a material, so in this case, it would include the colour, size, and whatever EP and Flachbeutel are!
Selected response from:

Andrea Hurley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SAP
Michael Scheidler
4SAP material descriptionAndrea Hurley
2SAP materials summary
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SAP materials summary


Explanation:
No idea what SAP could be.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAP


Explanation:
What is SAP?
SAP is a cutting-edge business software package designed by the German-based software company SAP AG. It is a financial information system used by major corporations in more than 50 countries for financial reporting.
SAP is an abbreviation for "Systems Applications and Products in Data Processing."



    web.mit.edu/reeng/www/sapt/
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: It's the Mercedes class for inventory control as well. Sort of the Microsoft (but a lot nicer!) of applications IT
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAP material description


Explanation:
At SAP, this is known as the "material description", though I'm sure you could say "summary" too. It is a text of up to 40 characters that describes a material, so in this case, it would include the colour, size, and whatever EP and Flachbeutel are!

Andrea Hurley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!