KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Nullwert

English translation: baseline value (zero)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nullwert
English translation:baseline value (zero)
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:32 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Nullwert
Die ermittelten 3-Monatswerte für die Lagerung bei 10-17°C wurden als Nullwerte für die Untersuchungen der bei 21°C gelagerten Muster verwendet.
The stability of various samples is being tested and the samples are tested every 3 months. The samples stored at 10-17°C are stored for 3 months before testing of the second sample starts so the sample stored at 10-17°C is always 3 months ahead of the sample stored at 21°C. How about 'zero value'? This is what Ernst suggests but I'm not sure whether this is right or not.
Julie Neill
Spain
baseline value (zero)
Explanation:
Sounds really as if the Nullwert is the reference or baseline for the analysis. So this might be yet another option.

If you feel it's necessary or safer, you might add zero in parentheses.

Just another suggestion; hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All helpful suggestions but I like the idea of putting zero in parentheses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baseline value (zero)Ulrike Lieder
4 +2suggestion
Elvira Stoianov
5base valueRaksha
4zero value
Elinor Thomas
4Control value
Roddy Tannahill
2initial value?
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
maybe you could use reference value

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: reference temperature?
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: reference = perfect
13 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
initial value?


Explanation:
As the other, only a suggestion, but 'zero value' or 'null value' does not sound right.

How about 'calibration value?'

In an electrical context, you can 'null' a meter by physically resetting the display to zero when you have an input of zero. I believe that is what they are attempting to say here, but I would avoid the use of 'null' here.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero value


Explanation:
I would use zero value, because the values of the samples stored at 10-17ºC are the starting point for the evaluation of the other samples.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control value


Explanation:
I think 'control value' would be good here, as it approximates to an 'unaffected' reading. See if it fits in the wider context :) HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baseline value (zero)


Explanation:
Sounds really as if the Nullwert is the reference or baseline for the analysis. So this might be yet another option.

If you feel it's necessary or safer, you might add zero in parentheses.

Just another suggestion; hope it helps.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All helpful suggestions but I like the idea of putting zero in parentheses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Oh Ulrike, you hit that poor nail on its head once more. Nevertheless it's bullseye again.
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base value


Explanation:
base value sounds better


    past experience
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4