KudoZ home » German to English » Science

lichtdurchlassigkeit

English translation: transmittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtdurchlassigkeit
English translation:transmittance
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:48 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: lichtdurchlassigkeit
nature
helmut
transmittance
Explanation:
This is the word used in a technical optical sense. In a more general sense, it might be transparency or translucence.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transmittance
Jack Doughty
5perviousness to light
5translucence/translucencycochrum
5 -1perviousness to light
Thijs van Dorssen
4transmissivityxxxHenri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transmittance


Explanation:
This is the word used in a technical optical sense. In a more general sense, it might be transparency or translucence.


    Reference: http://www.schorsch.com/kbase/glossary/transmittance.html
    Routledge German-English Technical Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
30 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

neutral  michnick: Transmittance is a number in physics! See Merriam-Webster's dictionary.
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: This is what an optical engineer would use.
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perviousness to light


Explanation:
Hallo Helmut,

'perviousness to light'

ist die genaue Übersetzung. Vielleicht tut es auch 'transparency'. Das ist zwar nicht ganz, ganz genau das Gleiche aber mit dem ganzen Kontext den du mitgegeben hast kann ich auch nicht viel mehr machen.

Happy weekend

No references needed


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perviousness to light


Explanation:
Hallo Helmut,

'perviousness to light'

ist die genaue Übersetzung. Vielleicht tut es auch 'transparency'. Das ist zwar nicht ganz, ganz genau das Gleiche aber mit dem ganzen Kontext den du mitgegeben hast kann ich auch nicht viel mehr machen.

Happy weekend

No references needed

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Not an idiom I have come across as an optical engineer in England!
12 hrs
  -> Pons Collins knows the expression. But then again, they might be wrong. (lol) Cheers John!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissivity


Explanation:
according to


    dictionary of science and technology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translucence/translucency


Explanation:
Main Entry: trans.lu.cent
Pronunciation: -s[^&]nt
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin translucent-, translucens, present participle of translucEre to shine through, from trans- + lucEre to shine -- more at LIGHT
Date: 1607
1 : permitting the passage of light: a : CLEAR, TRANSPARENT b : transmitting and diffusing light so that objects beyond cannot be seen clearly
2 : free from disguise or falseness
synonym see CLEAR
- trans.lu.cent.ly adverb

Merriam-Webster's dictionary


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=licht...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61