KudoZ home » German to English » Science

bewegte Massen

English translation: moving mass


03:44 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: bewegte Massen
Optimierte Störunterdrückung für bewegte Massen.
Acoustic tecchnology for medical screeing equipment(MRI)
Clare Coupland
English translation:moving mass
Explanation:
Standard term in physics and acoustic engineering. See reference
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moving massesJohn Kinory
5moving massDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving mass


Explanation:
Standard term in physics and acoustic engineering. See reference


    Reference: http://www.servodrive.com/servo/news_rev_princ.shtml
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving masses


Explanation:
Of course, bewegt implies that they are being moved by something; but moving is the standard scientific term.


    Being a physics teacher.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290