KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Aliquot

English translation: aliquot, aliquot part/portion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aliquot
English translation:aliquot, aliquot part/portion
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:23 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Aliquot
"chemische Analytik" again!
Alan Johnson
Germany
aliquot, aliquot part/portion
Explanation:
I asked this question some time ago and this is the information I was given. I hope it helps you.

Sheila


http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

One entry found for aliquot.

Main Entry: al·i·quot
Pronunciation: 'a-l&-"kwät, -kw&t
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin aliquotus, from Latin aliquot some, several, from alius other + quot how many -- more at ELSE, QUOTE
Date: 1570
1 : contained an exact number of times in something else -- used of a divisor or part <5 is an aliquot part of 15> <an aliquot portion of a solution>
2 : FRACTIONAL <an aliquot part of invested capital>
- aliquot noun


http://www.cut-the-knot.com/glossary/atop.html

http://www.cut-the-knot.com/SimpleGames/Aliquot.html

Aliquot Game
Aliquot part is another name for a proper divisor, i.e. any divisor of a given number other than the number itself. A prime number has only one aliquot part - the number 1. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 are all aliquot parts of 12. The number 1 does not have aliquot parts. In the Aliquot game, players take turns subtracting an aliquot part of the number left by their opponent. The winner is the last player able to perform such a subtraction. The loser is the player left with a number that has no aliquot parts - 1. Thus the objective of the game is to leave your opponent without a move. What is the winning strategy?
http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/help/glossary.asp

Aliquot Parts
"Aliquot Parts" are a notation used by rectangular survey system to represent the exact subdivision of a section of land. Aliquot parts are described as a half or quarter of the largest subdivision of the section, except fractional lots which cannot be described by aliquot parts. States were divided into townships containing 6 square miles and subdivided into 36 sections, each containing 640 acres. Sections were further subdivided into half sections, quarter-sections, and sixteenth-sections or into lots, until the piece of land was accurately described.
Sections subdivided into halves are represented as N, S, E, and W (such as "the north half of section 5") or quarters of a section are represented as NW, SW, NE, and SE (such as "the northwest quarter of section 5").
Sometimes, several Aliquot Parts are required to accurately describe a piece of land. For example,"E½ SW¼ " denotes the east half of the southwest quarter (containing 80 acres), and SW¼NE¼NE¼" denotes the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter of the northeast quarter (containing 10 acres).
In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.
Irregular tracts of land not generally described by conventional aliquot parts are a lot, a tract, or a small holding claim. It is important to remember that the aliquot parts shown in the patent data usually translate into words found on the land document.

In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aliquot, aliquot part/portion
Sheila Hardie
4aliquote
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aliquot, aliquot part/portion


Explanation:
I asked this question some time ago and this is the information I was given. I hope it helps you.

Sheila


http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

One entry found for aliquot.

Main Entry: al·i·quot
Pronunciation: 'a-l&-"kwät, -kw&t
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin aliquotus, from Latin aliquot some, several, from alius other + quot how many -- more at ELSE, QUOTE
Date: 1570
1 : contained an exact number of times in something else -- used of a divisor or part <5 is an aliquot part of 15> <an aliquot portion of a solution>
2 : FRACTIONAL <an aliquot part of invested capital>
- aliquot noun


http://www.cut-the-knot.com/glossary/atop.html

http://www.cut-the-knot.com/SimpleGames/Aliquot.html

Aliquot Game
Aliquot part is another name for a proper divisor, i.e. any divisor of a given number other than the number itself. A prime number has only one aliquot part - the number 1. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 are all aliquot parts of 12. The number 1 does not have aliquot parts. In the Aliquot game, players take turns subtracting an aliquot part of the number left by their opponent. The winner is the last player able to perform such a subtraction. The loser is the player left with a number that has no aliquot parts - 1. Thus the objective of the game is to leave your opponent without a move. What is the winning strategy?
http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/help/glossary.asp

Aliquot Parts
"Aliquot Parts" are a notation used by rectangular survey system to represent the exact subdivision of a section of land. Aliquot parts are described as a half or quarter of the largest subdivision of the section, except fractional lots which cannot be described by aliquot parts. States were divided into townships containing 6 square miles and subdivided into 36 sections, each containing 640 acres. Sections were further subdivided into half sections, quarter-sections, and sixteenth-sections or into lots, until the piece of land was accurately described.
Sections subdivided into halves are represented as N, S, E, and W (such as "the north half of section 5") or quarters of a section are represented as NW, SW, NE, and SE (such as "the northwest quarter of section 5").
Sometimes, several Aliquot Parts are required to accurately describe a piece of land. For example,"E½ SW¼ " denotes the east half of the southwest quarter (containing 80 acres), and SW¼NE¼NE¼" denotes the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter of the northeast quarter (containing 10 acres).
In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.
Irregular tracts of land not generally described by conventional aliquot parts are a lot, a tract, or a small holding claim. It is important to remember that the aliquot parts shown in the patent data usually translate into words found on the land document.

In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

agree  Maya Jurt: That's it
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquote


Explanation:
Se dit d'une partie d'un corps supposée homogène, contenue un nombre entier de fois dans le tout, par exemple dans un composé ou dans une solution.

or, to say it simply: proportional part.

Thjis question has been asked a few weeks ago, see Glossary
HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5