KudoZ home » German to English » Science

membranständig

English translation: membrane-bound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:membranständig
English translation:membrane-bound
Entered by: Heather Starastin

12:41 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: membranständig
About the fucntioning ofthe immune system: "Eine Interaktion von Makrophagen und Naturalkillerzellen wird wahrscheinlich nicht nur durch Cytokinsekretion, sondern such durch membranständige Liganden vermittelt."
Heather Starastin
Canada
membrane-bound
Explanation:
Per Reuter, WB Medizin
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membrane-boundUlrike Lieder
3permanent membrane ligands
3permanent membrane ligands
3permanent membrane ligands
3permanent membrane ligands
3permanent membrane ligands


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent membrane ligands


Explanation:
looked up medical terms


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent membrane ligands


Explanation:
looked up medical terms


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent membrane ligands


Explanation:
looked up medical terms


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent membrane ligands


Explanation:
looked up medical terms


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent membrane ligands


Explanation:
looked up medical terms


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrane-bound


Explanation:
Per Reuter, WB Medizin


    Reuter & Reuter, Medical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Here is your reference for the whole shebang:www2.utsouthwestern.edu/medlabsci/hoypdf/lecture04cellcooperation.pdf
31 mins