KudoZ home » German to English » Science

USB

English translation: United States Biochemicals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USB
English translation:United States Biochemicals
Entered by: Alan Johnson

13:00 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: USB
In 10 ml MK 4.0 g KOH-Plätzchen + H2O dest. bis zur Marke geben -> USB.
Alan Johnson
Germany
United States Biochemicals
Explanation:
A company name.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, Christa. You get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5United States BiochemicalsChrista Zeller Thomas
4upper sideband (USB)
Translations4IT
4USB
Yves Georges


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
United States Biochemicals


Explanation:
A company name.


    Reference: http://archiv.ub.uni-marburg.de/diss/z1999/0401/6Materialien...
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, Christa. You get the points.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USB


Explanation:
this is very probabbly a reference to the chemical manufacturer : USB.

See
http://www.usbweb.com/products/reagents/index.asp
"USB provides a number of biochemical reagents in a convenient-to-use format to help make your lab operate efficiently."


    my modest knowledge in this matter + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper sideband (USB)


Explanation:
Another option as offered by Routledge

USB abbr (upper sideband) ELECTRON, RAD TECH, TELECOM OSB (oberes Seitenband)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730