KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Saeulenpappel

English translation: can't see the forest for the trees...


16:53 Dec 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Trees
German term or phrase: Saeulenpappel
I am translating a text with botanical expressions and need help with the following trees:

Saeulenpappel
Eberesche
Robinie Schein-Akazie
Waldkiefer
Lebensbaum
Feldrandgehoelz
I will be very appreciative of any help you can give me regarding these expressions
Sonja Cooper
English translation:can't see the forest for the trees...
Explanation:
I did not bother with Säulenpappel since Uschi already gave you that.

Robinie Scheinakazie - Robinia pseudoacacia L. - Black Locust
· Family: Fabaceae (bean, pea, etc)
· Common name: black locust
www.biosurvey.ou.edu/shrub/rops.htm

Lebensbaum - thuja occidentalis – White Cedar
Thuja occidentalis, Lebensbaum Bekannte Heckenpflanze, verträgt jeden Schnitt, anspruchslos, hart. ...
www.thuja-lebensbaum.de/html/angebote.html
Thuja occidentalis. White Cedar. Flora, fauna, earth, and sky... The natural history of the northwoods. . Name: ...
www.rook.org/earl/bwca/nature/trees/thujaocc.html

Eberesche - Sorbus aucuparia - Rowan, Mountain Ash Gaelic Caorunn, Welsh Cerddin, Irish Caorthann
Family Rosaceae
Description Small vigorous hardy deciduous tree producing ...
www.british-trees.com/guide/rowan.htm

Waldkiefer - Pinus silvestris – Scots Pine (Scotch / Scottish Pine)
Scotch pine (Pinus silvestris L.). Licentiate thesis. KTH-Royal Institute of Technology ...
www.aewc.umaine.edu/personnel/resumes/pers_vwalinder.htm

Feldrandgehölz simply refers to the trees and bushes at the edge of a field

You can quickly find the Latin names for any of these (execpt, of course, for Feldrandgehölz...) with Google, and then you can use the Latin names to look for the English common names.

You may wish to add the Latin names in parens as quite a few of these trees have several common names.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can't see the forest for the trees...Ulrike Lieder
4Lombardy Black Poplar etc.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Black Poplar/Rowan/Black Locust/Scots Pine/Northern White Cedar
Sheila Hardie
4Lambardy Black PoplarUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lambardy Black Poplar


Explanation:
Pyramidenpappel oder Säulenpappel (Populaus nigra Italica)


I'll try to look into the rest of this forest but you might get faster results if you split it up.

Regards,
Uschi

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't see the forest for the trees...


Explanation:
I did not bother with Säulenpappel since Uschi already gave you that.

Robinie Scheinakazie - Robinia pseudoacacia L. - Black Locust
· Family: Fabaceae (bean, pea, etc)
· Common name: black locust
www.biosurvey.ou.edu/shrub/rops.htm

Lebensbaum - thuja occidentalis – White Cedar
Thuja occidentalis, Lebensbaum Bekannte Heckenpflanze, verträgt jeden Schnitt, anspruchslos, hart. ...
www.thuja-lebensbaum.de/html/angebote.html
Thuja occidentalis. White Cedar. Flora, fauna, earth, and sky... The natural history of the northwoods. . Name: ...
www.rook.org/earl/bwca/nature/trees/thujaocc.html

Eberesche - Sorbus aucuparia - Rowan, Mountain Ash Gaelic Caorunn, Welsh Cerddin, Irish Caorthann
Family Rosaceae
Description Small vigorous hardy deciduous tree producing ...
www.british-trees.com/guide/rowan.htm

Waldkiefer - Pinus silvestris – Scots Pine (Scotch / Scottish Pine)
Scotch pine (Pinus silvestris L.). Licentiate thesis. KTH-Royal Institute of Technology ...
www.aewc.umaine.edu/personnel/resumes/pers_vwalinder.htm

Feldrandgehölz simply refers to the trees and bushes at the edge of a field

You can quickly find the Latin names for any of these (execpt, of course, for Feldrandgehölz...) with Google, and then you can use the Latin names to look for the English common names.

You may wish to add the Latin names in parens as quite a few of these trees have several common names.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: You guys have done all the hard work, I just have a suggestion. Perhaps Feldrandgehoelz is referring to 'hedgerow' trees eg. elder, hawthorne. There are no hedgerows as such in Germany, but it would be a good way of translating it into German!.
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black Poplar/Rowan/Black Locust/Scots Pine/Northern White Cedar


Explanation:
I found all of them except Feldrandgehoelz; it could be a small copse on the edge or a field perhaps.

Hope this helps you.

Sheila

Saeulenpappel - Black Poplar
Eberesche - Rowan
Robinie Schein-Akazie - Black Locust/ False Acacia
Waldkiefer - Scots Pine
Lebensbaum - (Northern/Eastern) White Cedar

Native Trees of the British Isles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Populus nigra. Black Poplar. Family Salicaceae Description. ... Food and Drink. Related
Species. Populus nigra. Prunus avium. Wild Cherry Gean. Family Rosaceae ...
www.british-trees.com/Oldsite/p5-17.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://www.floridata.com/ref/S/sorb_auc.cfm

Sorbus aucuparia
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Names: mountain ash, rowan


En caché - Páginas similares

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pinus sylvestris - Scots Pine, Scots Fir. Irish Giuis Family - Pinaceae Description
Large evergreen and only native British Pine. Height 40m. Age - typically ...
www.british-trees.com/guide/scotspine.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Robinia pseudoacacia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Index of Species Information. SPECIES: Robinia pseudoacacia Choose from the following
categories of information: ... Return to FEIS Home Page.
Descripción: Common names include black locust, false acacia, yellow locust, white locust, green locust, post locust,...
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Magnoliophyta > Magnoliopsida > Fabaceae > Robinia
www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/plants/tree/robpse/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares



Nearctica - Native Conifers of North America - Thuja ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Northern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis). ... Northern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis).
Copyright Nearctica.com, Inc. 2000. All rights reserved.
www.nearctica.com/trees/conifer/cupress/Toccid.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Also know as Eastern White Cedar



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lombardy Black Poplar etc.


Explanation:
Eberesche = Sorbus Aucuparia = European Mountain Ash

Robinie Schein-Akazie = Robinia pseudoacacia = Black Locust

Waldkiefer = Pinus sylvestris = Scots Pine or Scotch Pine

Lebensbaum = Thuja occidentalis = Northern White Cedar

Feldrandgehölz is the hard-one. I think that it refers to the wild shrub between the forest and the fields.
'Forest-edge shrub' would be my guess,
but a guess it is!

Regards,Uschi

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492