KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Dampfraumphase

English translation: headspace


16:12 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / gas chromatography
German term or phrase: Dampfraumphase
Die Grenzwertprüfung auf Isopropanol erfolgt gas-chromatographisch in der Dampfraumphase mittels einer Kapillarsäule.
Any ideas?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:headspace
Explanation:
Here is what Langenscheidt's Fachwoerterbuch Chemie gives for dampfraum:
Dampfraum m 1. vapour head (chamber, space), flash chamber, body (of an evaporator) 2. headspace (vapour phase above liquid phase in a closed vessel)

Dampfraum m (gas chr) headspace

Note that it relates to gas chromatography, and that 'headspace' already seems to include the 'Phase'.

Also here is some explanation found on google:
The gas phase is commonly referred to
as the headspace and lies above the condensed sample phase. ... (see URL below)

HTH
Chris
Selected response from:

Chris Koenig
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2headspaceChris Koenig
5gaseous phase
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headspace


Explanation:
Here is what Langenscheidt's Fachwoerterbuch Chemie gives for dampfraum:
Dampfraum m 1. vapour head (chamber, space), flash chamber, body (of an evaporator) 2. headspace (vapour phase above liquid phase in a closed vessel)

Dampfraum m (gas chr) headspace

Note that it relates to gas chromatography, and that 'headspace' already seems to include the 'Phase'.

Also here is some explanation found on google:
The gas phase is commonly referred to
as the headspace and lies above the condensed sample phase. ... (see URL below)

HTH
Chris



    Reference: http://www.restekcorp.com/headspace/headspace2.htm
Chris Koenig
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Headspace-GC-Analyse: http://www.laborluedemann.de/headspace_gc.htm (tells you how it works)
16 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaseous phase


Explanation:
There is no such word as "Dampfraumphase". The author typed with the mittens on. He meant to write "Dampfphase".

Please do read reference!


    Reference: http://www.ltp-oldenburg.de/gas_liquid_Chromatographie.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628