KudoZ home » German to English » Science

autoklavierbar

English translation: autoclaveable


20:29 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemical, Medicine?
German term or phrase: autoklavierbar
Es ist im Vorfeld sicher zu stellen, dass der Ersatzhandschuh autoklavierbar ist.

The doc text refers to the decontamination of the glove before being used in an isolator. How would you interpret autoklavierbar in this context?
Edward Turner
Germany
English translation:autoclaveable
Explanation:
This is the adjective. There is also a verb "to autoclave". See refs.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autoclaveable
Hazel Whiteley
5 +3can be autoclavedUlrike Lieder
5can be put through an autoclave
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5will not be damaged by being run through an autoclave.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4autoclave-safe
jccantrell
4may be placed in the autoclave
Parrot
4autoclave
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be placed in the autoclave


Explanation:
The autoclave being a heating device, the glove has to be heat-proof.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autoclaveable


Explanation:
This is the adjective. There is also a verb "to autoclave". See refs.


    Reference: http://www.wisap.de/o/specification.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=autoklavie...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
12 mins

agree  Pee Eff
31 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: Agree with Cecilia's and Uli's answers as well but this word DOES exist in the chemical, medical industries! (I even remember it from my physics textbook)
34 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Mostly I've seen it spelled "autoclavable". See the reference http://www.hucmlrc.howard.edu/hucm/safety/nonclinical Biohaz...
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can be autoclaved


Explanation:
In other words, the glove must be sterilized in an autoclave before use.

Autoklav (­; lat. clavis Schlüssel, Riegel) m: Hochdrucksterilisator; Druckkessel zur Sterilisation* im gespannten u. gesättigten Wasserdampf bei 120-134 °C u. 1-2 bar Überdruck.
[Pschyrembel]

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it! Simple and to the point.
28 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: see above
34 mins

agree  John Kinory: Exactly
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoclave-safe


Explanation:
Just a take off on "dishwasher-safe" and "microwave-safe"

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoclave


Explanation:
Seems it is derived from autoclave

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will not be damaged by being run through an autoclave.


Explanation:
Somethimes you need a full phrase or clause to translate a relatively simple German adjective.
If you think that autoclave-safe sounds idiomatic enough, then why not use it? I guess a lot depends upon the need in your translation for clarity and thus lack of ambiguity.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be put through an autoclave


Explanation:
an autoclave is a machine which heats objects to high temperatures in order to decontaminate them, to make them sterile ; autoklavieren doesn't mean retorting in this context- autoklavieren would be translated as to put through an autoclave eg to put the glove through the autoclave. Reference-I am a medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611