KudoZ home » German to English » Science

in konv. Qualität eingesetzt

English translation: conventional ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konv. Qualität
English translation:conventional ingredients
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:31 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: in konv. Qualität eingesetzt
This is from an Austrian text dealing with gene technology. Beispiel: Bei Zutaten, die laut Anhang VI in konv. Qualität eingesetzt werden dürfen und mit GVO in Berührung kommen könnten (z.B. natürliche Aromen), fordern wir vom Lieferanten eine Zusicherungserklärung der GVO-Freiheit.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
... conventional ingredients ... , which may be used ...
Explanation:
This is a busy subject nowadays and perhaps a dangerous one for translators.

It is not too clear for me whether the "natürliche Aromen" are the GMOs or the conventional ingredients, but I think they are the ingredients. The rest of your context should clarify this point. If my feeling is right, one could write:

"For conventional (conventionally, non-organically, produced) ingredients (e.g. natural flavors), which may be used in accordance with Appendix VI, and may have come in contact with / been exposed to GMOs, we require a "GMO-free" declaration / certification from (all) suppliers."

GVO (Genveränderte Organismen) = GMO (genetically modified organism)

The term "Qualität" does not mean "quality" in the normal English sense in this context, it refers to the "farming method" or "production method".

"in konv. Qualität" means here "raised/produced with conventional (not "organic") farming methods. This is usually shortened to expressions like "conventional seeds", "conventional produce" etc.

These sites may contain some useful info for you:

http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/novfood1.pdf

http://www.organic-research.com/Laws&Regs/db/db_prod_crops_e...

http://home.intekom.com/tm_info/ge_news.htm

+GMO +gene +manipulated +conventional - draws nearly 1000 Google English hits.

"GMO-free" – scores over 8000 hits

+"GMO-free" +declaration - yields over 400 hits

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks Dan and Stockeroni. The Qualität part had me stumped too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in konventioneller Qualität
Kathi Stock
1... conventional ingredients ... , which may be used ...Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in konventioneller Qualität


Explanation:
...that can be used in (their) conventional quality...
I would believe it referes to konventioneller/ursprünglicher, also unveränderter Qualität/Zustandes der Zutaten/Produkte.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: yes, konv.is used as an abreviation of konvetioneller, also can't think of anything else here
7 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... conventional ingredients ... , which may be used ...


Explanation:
This is a busy subject nowadays and perhaps a dangerous one for translators.

It is not too clear for me whether the "natürliche Aromen" are the GMOs or the conventional ingredients, but I think they are the ingredients. The rest of your context should clarify this point. If my feeling is right, one could write:

"For conventional (conventionally, non-organically, produced) ingredients (e.g. natural flavors), which may be used in accordance with Appendix VI, and may have come in contact with / been exposed to GMOs, we require a "GMO-free" declaration / certification from (all) suppliers."

GVO (Genveränderte Organismen) = GMO (genetically modified organism)

The term "Qualität" does not mean "quality" in the normal English sense in this context, it refers to the "farming method" or "production method".

"in konv. Qualität" means here "raised/produced with conventional (not "organic") farming methods. This is usually shortened to expressions like "conventional seeds", "conventional produce" etc.

These sites may contain some useful info for you:

http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/novfood1.pdf

http://www.organic-research.com/Laws&Regs/db/db_prod_crops_e...

http://home.intekom.com/tm_info/ge_news.htm

+GMO +gene +manipulated +conventional - draws nearly 1000 Google English hits.

"GMO-free" – scores over 8000 hits

+"GMO-free" +declaration - yields over 400 hits

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks Dan and Stockeroni. The Qualität part had me stumped too.