KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Diazoverbindungen

English translation: diazo compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diazoverbindungen
English translation:diazo compounds
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:45 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Diazoverbindungen
...einschließlich Silberhalogeniden und/oder organischen Substanze einschließlich Diazoverbindungen,.........
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
diazo compounds
Explanation:
check the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Lots of people have agreed with you that it is "diazo compounds", so I take it this is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diazo compounds
jccantrell
5 +1diazo compoundsDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1diazo bonds
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diazo bonds


Explanation:
The Amide Derivatives of Chrysamine G Bind to the -Amyloid ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... lead to diverse structures based on the structures of these molecules. However, diazo
bonds, which are connecting central spacer and two side arms, seem to be ...
www.kcsnet.or.kr/publi/bul/bu01n10/1065.pdf

Immunoassays: (EIA-ELISA, RIA, Western, etc)
... sometimes diazo bonds with derivatized paper. polystyrene
very convenient but nitrocellulose binds 1000X as much. ...
www.biology.ualberta.ca/courses.hp/micro401.hp/lec25.html


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diazo compounds


Explanation:
check the link


    Reference: http://www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/chemistry/d/Diazo%2...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you. Lots of people have agreed with you that it is "diazo compounds", so I take it this is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Supported by Ernst
1 min

agree  David Umpleby
51 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diazo compounds


Explanation:
See:

http://www.google.com/search?q="diazo compounds"

In particular:

www.iupac.org/goldbook/D01691.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 21:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diazo compounds
Compounds having the divalent diazo group, =N + =N – , attached to a carbon
atom, e.g. CH2=N2 diazomethane.
See also dipolar compounds.
1995, 67, 1332
IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology 2nd Edition (1997)


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
13 hrs
  -> Thanks